Privacy Policy

Business privacy policy

This privacy policy sets out how Sterling Thermal Technology Limited uses and protects any information that you give Sterling Thermal Technology Limited when you use this website. Sterling Thermal Technology Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Sterling Thermal Technology Limited may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 11 May 2018.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including [your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths]);
  • information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us or send through our website (including forms you fill on our website); and
  • any other personal information that you choose to send to us.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, case studies, technical updates or other information, which we think you may find interesting using the email address you have provided
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for marketing or market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail.
  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

We use cookies. A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes. We have set it up to 'no' by default. Click 'yes' if you accept to get occasional updates.
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us using the postal addresses published on our website or emailing us at sales@sterlingtt.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. 

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to sales@sterlingtt.com. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us using the postal addresses published on our website or email us at sales@sterlingtt.com. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Our details

This website is owned and operated by Sterling Thermal Technology. We are registered in England under registration number 1335179, and our registered office is at Brunel Road, Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire, HP19 8TD.

You can contact us:

  • by using our website contact form
  • by email, using sales@sterlingtt.com
  • by telephone, on the contact numbers published on our website.
  • by post, using the postal addresses published on our website.

Let's have a talk together

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit. Aenean commodo ligula eget dolor. Aenean massa. Cum sociis natoque penatibus et magnis dis parturient montes, nascetur ridiculus mus. Donec quam felis, ultricies nec, pellentesque eu, pretium quis, sem. Nulla consequat massa quis enim. Donec pede justo, fringilla vel, aliquet nec, vulputate eget, arcu.

Contact us